Tropical forest boardwalk

Jozani Chwaka Bay National Park

Jozani forest, red colobus, and mangrove boardwalks

Zanzibar

At a glance

Quick facts

50 km²
Park Size
See gazettal / authority records
Established
Jun–Oct & Dec–Mar for tracks; expect rain
Best Time
Dar, Zanzibar, or Tanga connections
Main gateways
TANAPA conservation fees (USD card common)
Park Fees

Destination guide

Overview

Jozani Chwaka Bay National Park in Zanzibar spans roughly 50 km². Jozani forest, red colobus, and mangrove boardwalks

Jozani Chwaka Bay is Zanzibar’s flagship terrestrial park—mangrove creeks, forest trails, and endemic red colobus viewing minutes from Stone Town logistics.

This overview follows the same structure as our flagship Kenya pages such as Maasai Mara and Amboseli: quick facts, highlights, FAQs, and nine planning chapters (wildlife, accommodation, best time, costs, getting there, health & safety, safari packages, bird watching, and park blog).

All detail links resolve under /tanzania/parks/jozani-chwaka-bay/… so Tanzanian protected areas never collide with Kenya /parks/ URLs. Confirm current tariffs and access rules with your operator before travel.

Highlights

Why Visit Jozani Chwaka Bay National Park

Ecology & wildlife focus

Jozani Chwaka Bay National Park showcases classic safari habitats within Zanzibar.

Gateway planning

Primary access via Dar, Zanzibar, or Tanga connections—we help balance flights, road transfers, and realistic rest days.

Authority-aware guidance

TANAPA conservation fees (USD card common); rules differ between TANAPA, NCAA, TAWA reserves, and marine units.

Location

Jozani Chwaka Bay National Park on the map

The map is opened on Tanzania with this destination highlighted. Use the controls to zoom in for detail, and confirm the exact gate or lodge access with your operator before travelling.

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How many days should I spend in Jozani Chwaka Bay National Park?

It depends on distance from your gateway, whether you are linking multiple parks, and how deeply you want to explore. Message our planners with dates and fitness level for a paced draft.

Is this page a substitute for official park websites?

No—use it for orientation and itinerary framing; fees and gate policies can change with short notice.

Where else should I browse?

Open the Tanzania parks index, cities hub, or mountains for cross-country context.

Ready to experience Jozani Chwaka Bay National Park?

Let us help you plan your perfect Tanzania safari adventure

Start planning your safari